Preaload Image

OBE Curriculum Design Committee

List of Committee Members

In order to design and periodically modify the Outcome Based Education (OBE) Curriculum for the program offered by the respective department, OBEC is formed. OBEC of each department at IUBAT shall review the curriculum collecting feedbacks from different stakeholders and take necessary steps to accommodate the feedbacks for improvement.


 

BBA – Bachelor of Business Administration

Member Name Designation Position
1. Mozaffar A. Chowdhury Associate Professor & Dean (in charge) of CBA Chair
2. Mohammed Kamruzzaman            Assistant Professor Member
3. Arif Ahsan Assistant Professor Member
4.  Zahir Rayhan Salim Assistant Professor Member
5. Kazi Md. Fahim Ahmed Assistant Professor Member

 

MBA – Master of Business Administration

Member Name Designation Position
1. Shaikh Sabbir Ahmed Waliullah Assistant Professor & Coordinator of the MBA Program Member
2. Zahir Rayhan Salim Assistant Professor Member
3. Mohammed Kamruzzaman Assistant Professor Member
4. Kazi Md. Fahim Ahmed Assistant Professor Member

 

BAEcon – Bachelor of Arts in Economics

Member Name Designation Position
1. Dr Bilkis Raihana Assistant Professor Chair
2. Chandan Kumar Sarkar Assistant Professor Member
3. Tasneem Jahan Tumpa Lecturer Member

 

BCSE – Bachelor of Computer Science and Engineering

Member Name Designation Position
1. Dr Utpal Kanti Das Professor & Chair Chair
2. Dr. Hasibur Rashid Chayon Associate Professor & Coordinator Member
3. Krishna Das Assistant Professor Member
4. Rashedul Islam Assistant Professor Member
5. Mohammad Sajid Shahriar Senior Lecturer Member

 

BSME – Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Member Name Designation Position
1. Dr. A.K.M. Parvez Iqbal Associate Professor & Coordinator Chair
2. Dr KMN Sarwar Iqbal Professor Member
3. Dr. A. K. M. Foysal Ahmed Assistant Professor Member
4. Dr. Sazzad Bin Sharif Assistant Professor Member
5. Dr. Md. Rakibuzzaman Assistant Professor Member

 

BSAg – Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Member Name Designation Position
1. Dr Md Shohidullah Miah Dean, CAS Chair
2. Dr. M. Sayadur Rahman Professor (Special) Member
3. Dr. Farjana Sultana Associate Professor & Coordinator Member

 

BSN – Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Member Name Designation Position
1. Prof. Mohammad Ullah Chair Chair
2. Shuvashish Das Bala Assistant Professor & Coordinator Member
3. Kanika Islam Senior Lecturer Member
4. Priyanka Das Sharmi Senior Lecturer Member

 

BAEng – Bachelor of Arts in English

Member Name Designation Position
1. Dr Bijoy Lal Basu Advisor (English) Chair
2. Md Kawsar Uddin Assistant Professor Member
3. Habeeb Faruk Khan Assistant Professor Member

 

BATHM – Bachelor of Arts in Tourism and Hospitality Management

Member Name Designation Position
1. Sk Ershad Hossain Assistant Professor & Chairman Chair
2. Farzana Al Ferdous Assistant Professor & Coordinator Member
3. Mohammad Abu Horaira Associate Professor Member
4. Md. Mofasserul  Islam Pavel Assistant Professor Member

 

BSCE – Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Member Name Designation Position
1. Dr. Md. Monirul Islam Professor & Chair, Dept of Civil

Dean, CEAT

Chair
2. Dr. Md. Mahfuzur Rahman Assistant Professor & Coordinator Member
3. Dr. Md. Abdul Halim Advisor Member
4. Dr. Suvash Chandra Paul Associate Professor Member
5. Dr. Noor Md.Sadiqul Hasan Associate Professor Member

 

BSEEE – Bachelor of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Member Name Designation Position
1. Engr. Md Abul Bashar Associate Professor Chair
2. Dr. Bishwajit Saha Professor Member
3. Dr. Md. Aziz ul Huq Professor Member
4. Dr. Md.Rukonuzzaman Associate Professor Member